About: The lotus, Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn., is the national flower of India, under the family Nelumbonaceae. It is regarded as sacred and treated as a symbol of purity and sanctity because of the unique beauty of its flower. The lotus was extant 135 million years ago in aquatic habitats of the Northern Hemisphere. It is often colloquially called a water lily.
What It contains: Flavonol miquelianin, Alkaloids Coclaurine and
Advantage: It has skin balancing properties, which help balance sebum production in the body.
Benefit: Good for oily skins, this is beneficial in preventing clogged pores, acne, and blackheads. It prevents premature greying, hair fall, and dry scalp.